The procurement savings methodology

Five rules that make a procurement saving acceptable to finance

By Alexandre Lio, founder of The Procurementor, ex-Amazon EMEA and ex-Cellnex

Last updated:

A procurement saving is the gap between a baseline set before the negotiation and the price actually obtained, multiplied by the volume. It counts in the total only once it is typed, phased over time and validated by finance.

These five rules are not mine: they are the ones finance departments already apply. Sievo's guide to procurement savings makes the same point, that procurement and finance must agree on the definitions and on how savings are calculated and validated (Everything you need to know about procurement savings). The difference is that the tool enforces them in the database, instead of recommending them in a guide nobody rereads.

The basic formula

Saving = (baseline price − achieved price) × volume.

Three terms, three sources of disagreement with finance: the baseline can move, the achieved price may never show up on invoices, and the volume may be a budget figure and not what was really ordered. Each rule below closes one of those doors.

Rule 1: the baseline locks

The baseline is the “before” price: last price paid, approved budget, market index, should-cost model or first offer received. It freezes the moment the initiative leaves the “Identified” stage. After that point, changing it requires an unlock that is restricted and logged. In detail: why a savings baseline must lock.

Rule 2: hard saving or cost avoidance

A hard saving reduces spend the company really had; it shows in the budget and in the P&L. Cost avoidance prevents an increase; the budget line does not go down. Both are tracked, never added together. In detail: cost avoidance vs cost savings.

Rule 3: in-year impact and run-rate

Every line carries a cadence, one-time or recurring, and an effective date. In-year impact counts only the months that fall inside the calendar year. Full-year run-rate annualises a recurring saving over twelve months. A one-time saving is recognised once and never annualised. In detail: recurring vs one-time savings.

Rule 4: currencies, stored native and converted at the line's date

An amount is entered and stored in its original currency, then converted into the organization's reporting currency at the rate of the line's date. A CHF 10,000 line dated 15 March, with a rate of €1.05 per CHF that day (a rate chosen for the example), is reported as €10,500. A June line is converted at the June rate. No average rate smooths out currency swings after the fact.

Rule 5: finance validates

A saving stays “claimed” until a finance validator confirms it. The figure reported to leadership is the validated total, never the claimed total. Every validation is written to an append-only audit log. In detail: who validates procurement savings.

Worked example: one contract, five rules

A packaging contract: 120,000 units a year, or 10,000 a month, paid €4.20 a unit last year. The negotiation lands at €3.95 from 1 September 2026. On a related service worth €100,000 a year, the supplier asked for a 4% increase; it is brought down to 1%.

ItemCalculationResult
Baseline (last price paid)€4.20 × 120,000 units€504,000 a year
Hard saving, recurring(€4.20 − €3.95) × 10,000 units€2,500 a month
In-year impact 2026€2,500 × 4 months, September to December€10,000
Full-year run-rate€2,500 × 12 months€30,000
In-year impact 2027€2,500 × 8 months, January to August€20,000
Cost avoidance(4% − 1%) × €100,000€3,000 a year, reported separately

The saving is recognised over twelve months, from September 2026 to August 2027: €10,000 in the first year, €20,000 in the second, €30,000 in total. Announcing €30,000 against the 2026 budget would be wrong by €20,000. And the €3,000 of avoidance is not added to the €30,000: spend on that service still goes up by 1%.

Until finance has matched the contract amendment and the first invoice at €3.95, the line stays “claimed”. It then moves to “validated”, and only then does it enter the reference total.

What each rule prevents

RuleWhat it preventsHow the tool enforces it
Locked baselineA baseline raised after the fact to inflate the savingLocks when the initiative leaves “Identified”; unlocks are restricted and logged
Hard saving or avoidanceA total that adds spend reductions to avoided increasesEvery line carries a type; dashboards and exports keep the two apart
In-year impact and run-rateA run-rate presented as immediate budget impactTwo separate calculations from the cadence and the effective date
CurrenciesAn average rate that hides currency swingsAmount stored in its original currency, converted at the rate of the line's date
Finance validationA figure declared by the people judged on itOnly the finance validator role can validate; append-only audit log

Frequently asked questions

How do you calculate a procurement saving?

Multiply the gap between the baseline price and the achieved price by the volume concerned. The baseline has to be set before the negotiation and documented: without that, the result cannot be defended.

Which baseline should you use?

For a recurring purchase, the last price paid. For a first purchase, the approved budget, a market index, a should-cost model or the first offer received. The method matters as much as the number: it must be written down, and the same across the category.

Is cost avoidance a saving?

It is real procurement performance, but not a P&L saving: spend does not go down. It is tracked and reported separately from hard savings.

Who validates procurement savings?

Finance, usually the controlling or FP&A team. Procurement claims, finance confirms from the contract and the invoices. Until that happens, the figure is a claim.

Should a saving be annualised?

Only if it is recurring, and by showing the run-rate next to the in-year impact, never in its place. A one-time saving is not annualised.