All resources

How to calculate procurement savings and get them validated

The full path in six steps, from baseline to validated figure

By Alexandre Lio, founder of The Procurementor, ex-Amazon EMEA and ex-Cellnex

Last updated:

A procurement saving is calculated by multiplying the gap between a baseline price and the achieved price by the volume actually bought. It is secured only once it is typed, dated, backed by a document and validated by finance.

This guide follows the order in which the work really happens. Each step says what to do and what to write down, so that a saving claimed in March is still defensible in December.

Step 1: set the baseline before you negotiate

Write down the “before” price, the method used and the date: last price paid for a recurring purchase, approved budget, market index or should-cost model for a first purchase. A baseline chosen after the negotiation proves nothing. See why a savings baseline must lock.

Step 2: qualify the saving

Will spend go down compared with last year? It is a hard saving. Will it only rise less than expected? It is cost avoidance, tracked separately. The distinction is detailed in cost avoidance vs cost savings.

Step 3: calculate the amount

Saving = (baseline price − achieved price) × volume actually bought.

For a recurring saving, work out a monthly amount: the next two steps use it. Take the real volume, not the budgeted one. If you have to start from a forecast, say so and correct it at year-end.

Step 4: phase it over time

Write down the effective date, meaning the first month the new price applies, not the signature date. In-year impact is the monthly amount multiplied by the number of months left in the financial year. Run-rate is the monthly amount multiplied by twelve. A one-time saving has no run-rate. See recurring vs one-time savings.

Step 5: gather the evidence and claim

What to recordExample
Baseline and method€4.20 a unit, last price paid
Achieved price and document€3.95, amendment of 28 August 2026
Volume10,000 units a month
TypeHard saving
Cadence and effective dateRecurring, 1 September 2026
StatusClaimed, awaiting validation

Six pieces of information per saving are enough. The free Excel template has a column for each and calculates in-year impact and run-rate.

Step 6: get finance to validate

Finance matches the claim against the contract and the first invoices, then validates or rejects. The figure reported to leadership is the validated total. The checks and the reasons for rejection are described in who validates procurement savings.

Worked example: a three-buyer team in 2026

InitiativeTypeCalculationIn-year impact 2026Run-rate
Packaging: from €4.20 to €3.95, 10,000 units a month, from SeptemberHard, recurring€0.25 × 10,000 = €2,500 a month€10,000 (4 months)€30,000
Telephony: from €6,000 to €4,800 a month, from AprilHard, recurring€1,200 a month€10,800 (9 months)€14,400
IT maintenance: a 4% increase brought down to 1% on €100,000, from SeptemberAvoidance, recurring€3,000 a year, or €250 a month€1,000 (4 months)€3,000
Transport: year-end rebateHard, one-time€18,000€18,000None

Hard savings claimed for 2026 come to €38,800: €10,000 + €10,800 + €18,000. Their run-rate is €44,400. Cost avoidance, €1,000 in 2026, stays on its own line.

In December, finance has validated packaging and telephony, or €20,800. The transport rebate is waiting for its credit note. The report fits in three numbers: €20,800 validated, €18,000 claimed and awaiting evidence, €1,000 of cost avoidance. None of the three is added to the others without saying so.

The mistakes that cost you finance's trust

  • Announcing the run-rate, €44,400, as the year's result.
  • Adding cost avoidance to the savings total.
  • Counting a drop in volume as a price saving.
  • Changing a baseline after the fact, with no trace.

The five rules that prevent them are summarised in the procurement savings methodology.

Frequently asked questions

What is the formula for procurement savings?

Saving = (baseline price − achieved price) × volume actually bought. For a recurring saving, calculate it per month, then derive in-year impact and run-rate.

Which volume should a saving be calculated on?

The volume actually ordered. A calculation on a forecast volume is acceptable during the year, as long as you say so and correct it at the close.

How do you count an avoided price increase?

As cost avoidance: (increase requested − increase accepted) × baseline spend. It is reported separately from hard savings.

How should procurement savings be presented to leadership?

In three named figures: the total validated by finance, the claimed total awaiting validation, and cost avoidance. Run-rate is given next to them, for the following year.